Girls Cross Country Poll September 24, 2018

1.  FORT WAYNE CARROLL

2.  CARMEL

3.  BREBEUF

4.  PIKE

5.  VALPARAISO

6.  WEST LAFAYETTE

7.  NOBLESVILLE

8.  FISHERS

9.  ZIONSVILLE

10.  FRANKLIN CENTRAL

11.  HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN

12.  BLOOMINGTON NORTH

13.  BISHOP DWENGER

14.  COLUMBUS NORTH

15.  BLOOMINGTON SOUTH

16.  FLOYD CENTRAL

17.  HOMESTEAD

18.  PENN

19.  CHESTERTON

20.  BROWNSBURG

21.  LOWELL

22.  NEW PALESTINE

23.  NORTH CENTRAL

24.  MISHAWAKA

25.  EDGEWOOD

Boys Cross Country Poll Septmber 24, 2018

1.  BLOOMINGTON SOUTH

2.  CARMEL

3.  FISHERS

4.  CATHEDRAL

5.  NORTH CENTRAL

6.  HOMESTEAD

7.  HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN

8.  VALPARAISO

9.  COLUMBUS NORTH

10.  FORT WAYNE CARROLL

11.  WESTVIEW

12.  LOWELL

13.  FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA

14.  ZIONSVILLE

15.  BLOOMINGTON NORTH

16.  HIGHLAND

17.  PENDLETON HEIGHTS

18.  FRANKLIN COMMUNITY

19.  AVON

20.  WESTFIELD

21.  NOBLESVILLE

22.  CROWN POINT

23.  FORT WAYNE SNIDER

24.  WEST NOBLE

25.  ELKHART MEMORIAL

Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Announced

The Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches will induct twelve into their Hall of Fame Class of 2019, on Friday, February 1, 2019 at the Keystone at the Crossing Sheraton Hotel with a Banquet that will begin at 6:30 pm. Tickets will be available, in December, online at the IATCCC website.  A free Reception will also be held at the Indiana Track & Field Hall of Fame Museum, in Terre Haute, on Saturday, February 2, 2019 from 10:00 am -2:00 pm to honor the new inductees.

This year’s class includes girl athletes, boy athletes, coaches, contributors, pioneers, and for the first time a relay, who have each had a tremendous impact, on the run, jump and throw sports, of Indiana.

Candyce McGrone – Warren Central, Katie Veith – Homestead, Steve Smith – Southport, Robert Smitson – Brebeuf Jesuit, Dick Kochert – Tri-County, David Patterson and Greg Gibson – Terre Haute, Ed Stuffle – North Montgomery, Pauline Siebenthal – Bloomington, James Hatfield – Washington, George Carroll Spradling – Frankfort, and 4 x Mile Relay – Terre Haute North – Joe Ofsansky, John Reedy, Jim Rice, and Jeff Claretto

See more details about the inductees here

Additional information and pictures may be obtained from: Marshall Goss at: magoss@indiana.edu

Zionsville Cross Country Invitational 8/18/18

Zionsville has some openings for the annual Cross Country Invitational.  The meet is at Graham Martin Park in Indianapolis.  The race has Fr/So and Jr/Sr races for each gender and is 4K in distance.

For more information, contact:

Greg Schellhase, AD-gschellhase@zcs.k12.in.us

Gabe Porras-Boys Coach-gporras@zcs.k12.in.us

Suzanne Rigg-Girls Coach-riggrunning@gmail.com